Ohio Speedskating Association


 

Member Clubs Officers Forms & Applications Links 
Cleveland Heights
Speedskating Club
Columbus
Speedskating Club
Lakewood
Speedskating Club
 

 

OSA  SPEEDSKATING SEMINAR
 

WHEN:       Saturday & Sunday, August 6-7, 2016

WHERE:    Cleveland Heights Community Center                   

TIMES:      Saturday, 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM;
                    Sunday, 8:30 AM to 1:00 PM

 conducted by

SCOTT KOONS

MEMBER OF THE 1998 OLYMPIC SHORT TRACK TEAM

Member of OSA & Brooklyn Skating Club throughout skating career

US National Intermediate Division Champion, North American Senior Division Champion, and 2 Time US World Team Member

US National Team Coach for four years

Managing Director US National Short Track & Long Track Teams 2007 & 2008

Virginia Program Director & Head Coach High Performance Team

Complete Information

 


2016 Ohio State Short Track Records
 

 
  SPEEDSKATING   PRACTICE
 
 

Columbus Speedskating Club

 JUNE  1 & 15 @ 7:45PM

 JULY  6 & 20 @ 7:45PM


August: Every Wednesday night (tentative, based on interest)

September 2016 - March2017: Normal season, Wednesday nights and Saturday mornings

  
   

Cleveland Heights Speedskating Club

 Summer ice will start in July

Lakewood Speedskating Club

 Summer ice will start in July
   


COMPLETE RESULTS

2016 OHIO STATE SHORT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2016

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS COMMUNITY CENTER ICE RINK

1 MONTICELLO BLVD.

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS, OHIO

Sanctioned by the Ohio Speedskating Association and U.S. Speedskating

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016 Ohio State Championships :: Race Point Standings as a pdf
2016 Ohio State Championships :: Race Time Classification as a pdf
2016 Ohio State Championships :: Race Times as a pdf

 58 COMPETITORS
 

LADIES             MEN        
TINY TOTS (2)             PEE WEE (7)      
6 SOFIA KOONS LAKEWOOD 1st     11 ANDREW ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st  
1 MADELINE KOONS LAKEWOOD 2nd     34 JEREMY SAPOLA LAKEWOOD 2nd  
            28 BRENNAN GRAF LAKEWOOD 1st B
PEE WEE (5)           23 DANIEL O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD 2nd B
2 MARY ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st     46 IAN FISCHER COLUMBUS 3rd B
8 MARY TURNER CLEV HTS 1st B   39 JOHN PAUL MANNING CLEV HTS 4th B
19 BRIDGET MATHIAS CLEV HTS 2nd B   57 WESLEY LAPSEVICH LAKEWOOD 5th B
35 CEILI NEORR LAKEWOOD 3rd B              
42 MELINDA COHEN COLUMBUS 4th B     PONY (7)        
             16 RORY O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD 1st  
PONY (4)           53 WILL IRWIN LAKEWOOD 1st B
12 CASEY GRANT LAKEWOOD 1st     32 STEPHEN BUCHA LAKEWOOD 2nd B
52 ELLEN ROHDE PITTSBURGH 2nd     27 MITCHELL COHEN COLUMBUS 3rd B
56 ALEXA FISCHER COLUMBUS 3rd     5 DREW HARMON CLEV HTS 4th B
45 BETH MANNING CLEV HTS 1st B   55 ALBERT HOLLAND COLUMBUS 5th B
            41 ARTHUR SCHMIEDL CLEV HTS 6th B
MIDGET (2)                      
24 CARLY ELLIOTT LAKEWOOD 1st       MIDGET (9)        
17 GABRIELA MONTERO CLEV HTS 2nd     13 JOSEPH ROHDE PITTSBURGH    
            50 ROBERT KEYSER LAKEWOOD 1st B
JUNIOR C (2)           47 GANNON GRAF LAKEWOOD 2nd B
20 UNA WILLHULTE LAKEWOOD 1st     54 RYAN SHANE CLEV HTS 3rd B
38 CAITLYNN KEYSER LAKEWOOD 2nd     49 LUKE SMITH COLUMBUS 4th B
            26 OWEN BYRNE LAKEWOOD 5th B
JUNIOR B (1)           3 GAVIN HALL LAKEWOOD 6th B
10 LILA MILLER CLEV HTS 1st     21 TONY FATICA CLEV HTS 7th B
            33 BRANT SHEPHERD COLUMBUS 8th B
MASTER 40+ (4)                    
22 SUSAN MISCIAGNA COLUMBUS 1st       JUNIOR C (2)      
4 DIANA HARRELL COLUMBUS 2nd     43 HIRA HANSON CLEV HTS 1st  
15 CATHERINE CURLEY CLEV HTS 3rd     18 AUSTIN HERPST LAKEWOOD 2nd  
29 SUSAN MANDRYK LAKEWOOD 4th                
              JUNIOR B (3)      
Fastest 500 Times         7 NICHOLAS ELIA CLEV HTS 1st  
    Una Willhoite 53.13         40 ALEC HALL COLUMBUS 2nd  
Nicholas Elia 51.55         31 JACOB STAINBROOK CLEV HTS 3rd  
                       
Relays             SENIOR MEN (1)      
Midget and Under           37 XINRAN LI COLUMBUS 1st  
Pittsburgh 1st                    
Lakewood 2nd           MASTER 40+ (9)      
Cleveland Hgts 3rd         36 CHRIS KNAPP COLUMBUS 1st  
Columbus 4th         44 SEAN BARAN LAKEWOOD 1st B
            30 DOUG COHEN COLUMBUS 2nd B
Juvenile and Above         51 ALAN MARCOSSON LAKEWOOD 3rd B
Cleveland Hgts 1st         14 CHRISTIAN FISCHER COLUMBUS 4th B
Columbus 2nd         9 CHRIS CHECKETT LAKEWOOD 5th B
Lakewood 3rd         74 KEVIN GRAF, SR LAKEWOOD 6th B
            48 STEPHEN BUCHA LAKEWOOD 7th B

 

2014 Ohio State Short Track Records
2016 Nationals Qualifying Times
2015 National Short Track Records
Previous Age Group Classifications Records
 

     2015/16   US Speedskating membership year started July 1st.
 Introductory First-Time Two-Month Trial $10
 (this membership is a NON-competing membership)

 1st Year $30

 Club Competitor/Recreational Member $55
 (pease circle one)

 
National Level Competitor Member $95
 
USS Coach, Official, Club Officer $30
 (Certified Officials Level 2 and above and Individual Club
 Board Members - Max of 4 board members per club)

 
Alumni Membership $55
 
Speedskater Nation Fan $25

$200 Family Cap (Requires all family applications to be sent at same time, each family member must designate membership category)
 

 
 COMPLETE RESULTS

 
 SHORT TRACK OHIO INVITATIONAL

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2015

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS COMMUNITY CENTER ICE RINK

1 MONTICELLO BLVD.

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS, OHIO

Sanctioned by U.S. Speedskating and the Ohio Speedskating Association

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ RESULTS

2015 Ohio Invitational Race Point Standings as a pdf
2015 Ohio Invitational Race Time Classification
as a pdf
2015 Ohio Invitational Race Times
as a pdf

Competitor List
 

2015 OHIO INVITATIONAL AGE GROUP RESULTS

DECEMBER 5, 2015

  TINY TOTS GIRLS (3)             PEE WEE BOYS (10)        
14 SOFIA KOONS LAKEWOOD 1st     21 ANDREW ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st  
22 NIAMH MCLAUGHLIN LAKEWOOD 2nd     12 JEREMY SAPOLA LAKEWOOD 2nd  
1 MADELINE KOONS LAKEWOOD 3rd     63 PETER PROKHOROV WOLVERINE 3rd  
              35 BRENNAN GRAF LAKEWOOD 1st B
  PEE WEE GIRLS (8)           52 CHRISTOPHER MONAHAN SYRACUSE 2nd B
24 KYUNGEUN (CINDY) JANG   1st     91 DANIEL O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD 3rd B
84 STELLA SUMMERFIELD PARK RIDGE 2nd     77 IAN FISCHER COLUMBUS 4th B
13 MARY ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st B   15 JOHN PAUL MANNING CLEVELAND HTS 5th B
43 EMMA LIPA BUFFALO 2nd B   42 WESLEY LAPSEVICH LAKEWOOD 6th B
62 VIOLET TROSIN MIDLAND 3rd B   85 BEN CLENDENNING-KIM PITTSBURGH 1st C
36 BRIDGET MATHIAS CLEVELAND HTS 4th B              
71 SAMANTHA PEERY CROSSROADS 5th B     PONY BOYS (10)        
80 CEILI NEORR LAKEWOOD 6th B   23 CHRISTIAN KIM   1st  
              2 RORY O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD 2nd  
  PONY GIRLS (8)           86 PAUL PROKHOROV WOLVERINE 3rd  
69 CATHERINE VANDERGRIFF WEST MICHIGAN 1st     16 BRADY RUTLEDGE MIDLAND 4th  
3 MACKENZIE IGEL NORTHBROOK 2nd     26 GABRIEL HASSELBACK BUFFALO 1st B
54 IZABELLA ZAKATSIOLO OAKVILLE 3rd     96 STEPHEN BUCHA LAKEWOOD 2nd B
18 ELLEN ROHDE PITTSBURGH 4th     44 ANDREW HARMON CLEVELAND HTS 3rd B
25 CAROLINE ANDERSON UNITED CAPITAL 5th     17 WILL IRWIN LAKEWOOD 4th B
93 ALEXA FISCHER COLUMBUS 6th     78 MITCHELL COHEN COLUMBUS 5th B
37 MARY ELIZ. (BETH) MANNING CLEVELAND HTS 1st B   53 ALBERT HOLLAND COLUMBUS 6th B
                         
  MIDGET GIRLS (4)             MIDGET BOYS (10)        
27 KYUBIN OH DOMINION 1st     72 JOSEPH ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st  
19 SARA PEERY CROSSROADS 1st B   4 RYAN HACK UNITED CAPITAL 2nd  
56 CARLY ELLIOTT LAKEWOOD 2nd B   28 CARL TATELLI NORTHBROOK 3rd  
45 GABRIELA MONTERO CLEVELAND HTS 3rd B   94 LUKE CARLSEN DANBURY 4th  
              81 GANNON GRAF LAKEWOOD 1st B
  JUNIOR C LADIES (7)           20 ROBERT KEYSER LAKEWOOD 2nd B
74 GRACE TROSIN MIDLAND 1st     64 TONY FATICA CLEVELAND HTS 3rd B
5 UNA WILLHOITE LAKEWOOD 2nd     38 RYAN SHANE CLEVELAND HTS 4th B
39 ELLA TROSIN MIDLAND 3rd     55 OWEN BYRNE LAKEWOOD 5th B
68 REBECCA SZUMSKI DANBURY 4th     70 GAVIN HALL LAKEWOOD 6th B
41 CAITLYNN KEYSER LAKEWOOD 5th                
79 CECE LONG WEST MICHIGAN 6th       JUNIOR C MEN (8)        
              29 BRIAN RHIM POTOMAC 1st  
  JUNIOR B LADIES (2)           89 JOSEPH HACHEM UNITED CAPITAL 1st B
7 HAILEY CHOI   1st     46 JOONSUH OH DOMINION 2nd B
30 LILA MILLER CLEVELAND HTS 1st B   6 HIRA HANSON CLEVELAND HTS 3rd B
              57 DAVID SCOLARE CORNERSTONE 4th B
  JUNIOR A LADIES (1)           75 AUSTIN HERPST LAKEWOOD 5th B
58 AMBER HARRIS CLEVELAND HTS 1st     40 JACOB VITO PITTSBURGH 6th B
              65 ALEC VANDERGRIFF WEST MICHIGAN 1st C
                         
                         
  MASTER 30-39 WOMEN (1)             JUNIOR B MEN (5)        
49 NECOLE ZAYATZ BUFFALO 1st     31 NICHOLAS ELIA CLEVELAND HTS 1st  
              47 ZACHARY WEBSTER DANBURY 2nd  
  MASTER 40+ WOMEN (5)           8 JACOB STAINBROOK CLEVELAND HTS 3rd  
76 DIANA HARRELL COLUMBUS 1st     59 ALEC HALL COLUMBUS 4th  
9 REGINA HART DOMINION 2nd                
61 SUSAN MISCIAGNA COLUMBUS 3rd                
34 HEERAN LEE DOMINION 4th       MASTER 30-39 MEN (3)        
              51 JIN SUNG KIM NONE 1st  
  SENIOR MEN (2)           10 HENRY WITHERS BUFFALO 2nd  
33 ADAM KUCHARIK POTOMAC 1st     83 JOEL KEGEL PITTSBURGH 1st B
98 RAY TAN COLUMBUS 2nd                
                MASTER 40+ MEN (11)        
              66 CHRIS KNAPP COLUMBUS 1st  
              97 SEAN BARAN LAKEWOOD 1st B
              11 MIKE PIRWITZ COLUMBUS 2nd B
              67 CHRISTIAN FISCHER COLUMBUS 3rd B
              60 DOUG COHEN COLUMBUS 4th B
              90 ALAN MARCOSSON LAKEWOOD 5th B
              32 CRAIG PIELECHOWSKI BUFFALO 6th B
              95 PAUL VOLZ PITTSBURGH 7th B
              48 STEPHEN BUCHA LAKEWOOD 8th B
              73 KEVIN GRAF, SR LAKEWOOD 9th B
                         

 


 OSA 2015/16 Officers

President                Tom Frank
1st Vice-President   Gene Harrell
2nd Vice-President  Barb Rosenbaum
Treasurer               Dennis Conrad
Secretary               Dennis Marquard
 


  Columbus Speedskating is a short track speedskating club based out of the Easton Chiller in Columbus, Ohio.

    Check out the Join Us link for details on becoming a member.

  If you are planning to join us for a practice, please read important information here.

  And if you have questions or want more information, you can contact us.
 

 

New Boot Covers
Club logo booties @ $20 a pair to OSA members
from Pyro Apparel

 

 
CONSTITUTION OF THE OHIO SKATING ASSOCIATION AS OF NOVEMBER 21, 2010  (pdf)
 


2014 - 2015 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2013 - 2014 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2012 - 2013 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2011 - 2012 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2010 - 2011 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2009 - 2010 SEASON RACE RESULTS
 


2013 Ohio State Short Track Records

2012 Ohio State Short Track Records

2011 Ohio State Short Track Records

Ohio Skaters qualifying times for the 2012 National Championships.  

 
2012  U.S. National Age Group Records (as pdf)

2011  U.S. National Age Group Records (as pdf)
 

 

Ohio Concussion Rules

Return to Play Law 143
Ohio Law 143 or the Return-To-Play Law went into effect on April 26,2013.  Ohio Gov. John R. Kasich signed the state’s new youth concussion rules into law after passage by legislators.  The law requires youth coaches, officials and referees to complete free, basic online training about concussions. All coaches (including assistants) and referees are required to take the online concussion course.

for more information:

http://www.oysan.org/For_Coaches/Concussion_Training.htm

http://www.healthyohioprogram.org/concussion.aspx
    

Parent's Overview of Ohio Return-to-Play Law

Forms
Concussion Information Sheet

Parent Overview

 


RACING BLADE

Is it Speedskating or Figure Skating or Both?

Pack style racing comes to the Long Track World Cup!

Mass Start Long Track Speedskating Is A Glorious Wreck That Should Be In The Olympics Like Whoa.

Jonathan Kuck Caps Astana World Cup with Silver in Mass Start

Lakewood Speedskaters Living On The Edge

Wow! Did Anyone Else Know That Apolo Ohno Was Going To Star In A Movie About Giant Tasmanian Devils?
 

 

What is my Skater Account Balance?

OSA Treasurer Procedure

Revised September 19, 2013
Ohio Speedskating Association Membership Application form   as a doc file
that those residing in the State of Ohio can use to join the Ohio Speedskating Association

1.  Applicant must be a resident of the State of Ohio
2.  Cost is $10.00 per person/max. $30.00 per family
3.  Form must be printed out, filled out ( it can't be filled out on line )
     and sent with a check made out to the Ohio Speedskating Association (OSA) to:

      Dennis Marquard
      OSA Secretary
      2418 Bassett Road
      Westlake, Ohio  44145

February 2, 2015

ST Age Group Rules & Regulations

 
Please find the latest updated version of the Age Group Mass Start National Rules here. It reflects changes made to the number of skaters allowed in a 1000m final. As the ISU adjusted their rules to four starters at the line of a 1000m final, USS will comply with this rule. A time standard has also been implemented for this year's ST Age Group Championships. Please find them in the above mentioned rules on page 22. While in the past this has been a time 'recommendation', it is now a standard time skaters will have to meet. Times must have been achieved at a USS sanctioned meet between July 1st, 2013 and the entry deadline for ST Age Group Nationals. A cap for this years participant numbers is set at 250 skaters.
 
National's Age Group Time Standards
Age Group Mass Start National Rules (as a pdf)  February 2, 2015
March 13 to 15  Short Track Age Class Nationals - Event information and hotel recommendations