Ohio Speedskating Association


 

Member Clubs Officers Forms & Applications Links 
Cleveland Heights
Speedskating Club
Columbus
Speedskating Club
Lakewood
Speedskating Club
 

 
24 EARLY ENTRIES as of Feb 10

2016 OHIO STATE SHORT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2016

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS COMMUNITY CENTER ICE RINK

1 MONTICELLO BLVD.

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS, OHIO

Sanctioned by the Ohio Speedskating Association and U.S. Speedskating

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

REGISTRATION

Registration online only - deadline is February 22, 2016 at 11:59 pm EST

 SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2016

            Check-in 9:30 AM
            Warm-up 10:15-10:45 AM
            Racing 11:00 AM

 SKATERS:      Open to Class A and Class B OSA Registered Members Only

 TENTATIVE DIVISIONS & RACES (dependent on # of entries and skating groups):

Masters 40 & over                                    500                777                1000            1500 Super Final
Masters 30-39                                          500                777                1000            1500 Super Final
Senior (19+)                                            500                777                1000            1500 Super Final
Junior A (17-18)                                       500                777                1000            1500 Super Final
Junior B (15-16)                                       500                777                1000            1500 Super Final
Junior C (13-14)                                      500                777                1000            1500 Super Final
Midget (11-12)                                         333                500                777              1000 Super Final
Pony (9-10)                                              222                333                500              777 Super Final
Pee Wee (7-8)                                          222                333                444              500 Super Final
Tiny Tot (6 & under)                                 111                222                333              444 Super Final

 AWARDS:          1st-4th for Total Meet Points
                           Special Bob Reppenhagen Memorial Award for fastest 500m Men and Ladies

 ENTRY FEE & DEADLINE:

ONLINE ENTRY DEADLINE of February 22, 2016.

ENTRY FEE OF $45 ($110 max per family).

**NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED**

ENTRY FEE IS NON-REFUNDABLE

Click on link below to access online registration
http://2016-ohio-speedskating-association-state-meet.eventbrite.com

I would like to review the time-line of events as I know them today for Saturday, February 27th:
8:30 to 8:45 a.m. rink set-up begins.
           We will be placing the mats on the ice and securing them in place.
           Estimated completion time is 9:45 a.m. Help will be needed.
           Please bring your portable drills. The more help we have, the faster set up time will be.
9:30 a.m. Registration begins
9:45 a.m. Zamboni will re-surface the ice
10:15 to 10:45 a.m. Warm-ups
11:00 a.m. until about 5 p.m. The Ohio Short Track Speedskating Championship Racing Events.
Awards to follow the removal of the pads and other equipment from the ice surface.

 REQUIREMENTS:     Helmet, gloves, long sleeves, knee pads, neck protector and shin guards.

 FORMAT:
ALL POINTS FORMAT.  You will be grouped according to your seedtime, with consideration of age, i.e. very young skaters won't be in the same group as adult skaters even if their times are similar. Events/divisions may be combined based on entries and time constraints.  Because everyone is seeded by time, it is mandatory that you submit your seed time on your entry.

 CLUB RELAY:
Time permitting; there will be a mixed ladies and men club relay race.  Teams made up of skaters from the same club, one team per club.  Teams comprised of Junior C& Older skaters and Midget & Younger skaters.

This information as a docx
This information as a pdf
 

UPCOMING 2015 SHORT TRACK EVENTS
 Feb. 06-07, 2016  Midland Winter Fest, Heartland #4  Midland, MI
 Feb. 27, 2016  Ohio State ST Championships  Cleveland Hts., OH
 Mar. 18-20, 2016  US Short Track Age Group Nationals  Madison, WI

US Speedskating Drawing Contest

As you may have seen in Member News yesterday, we have brought back the drawing contest for a second year! I absolutely LOVED seeing all the drawings the kids submitted last year, I was so proud of all of them for doing such an amazing job. I wanted to reach out to all of you, and encourage you to talk to the kids in your clubs about participating in this contest!! If anyone has any questions about this, you are always free to contact me. I have attached the ‘template’ for them to use that provides a framework and the information we request along with the pictures. These can be mailed to me at the address below. The deadline is February 29th so make sure to talk to them soon!!!

 
ANGELA BOND  Membership Coordinator 
 
US SPEEDSKATING
5662 South Cougar Lane
Kearns, UT 84118
O 801-417-5375  F 801-417-5361
 
 WINTER SPEEDSKATING   PRACTICE
 
 

Columbus Speedskating Club

 Wednesdays -  7:45 PM
  
    February      10, 17 & 24
      March           2, 9, 16, 23 & 30

 Saturdays  -     8:00 AM
     
February       13 & 20
      March           5, 12, 19 & 26
 

Cleveland Heights Speedskating Club

   ICE SCHEDULE

 Thursdays  6:30 – 7:45 PM
      February     11, 18 & 25
      March          3 & 9

 Saturdays - 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
     
February      13
 Saturday  -   1
:15 PM - 2:45 PM
     
February      20
 
Saturdays - 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
     
March         6 & 12

 Mondays - 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
     
  February     22
       February  15      NO  ICE
       March        8 & 14 

 Learn To Speedskate started Thursday January 21
 

Lakewood Speedskating Club

  Ice Schedule
 
   Wednesdays     6:20 - 7:20 PM
        February          10, 17 & 24
     Wednesdays     6:00 - 7:00 PM
       
March               2,  9  & 16

 Sunday  February  14  NO ICE
 
Monday  February 15  6:30 - 8:00 PM

 Sundays   7:00 - 8:30 PM 
      
February    21  PRACTICE RACE
       February    28
       March       6, 13 & 20 last spring practice
   

 

     2015/16   US Speedskating membership year started July 1st.
 Introductory First-Time Two-Month Trial $10
 (this membership is a NON-competing membership)

 1st Year $30

 Club Competitor/Recreational Member $55
 (pease circle one)

 
National Level Competitor Member $95
 
USS Coach, Official, Club Officer $30
 (Certified Officials Level 2 and above and Individual Club
 Board Members - Max of 4 board members per club)

 
Alumni Membership $55
 
Speedskater Nation Fan $25

$200 Family Cap (Requires all family applications to be sent at same time, each family member must designate membership category)
 

 
 COMPLETE RESULTS

 
 SHORT TRACK OHIO INVITATIONAL

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2015

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS COMMUNITY CENTER ICE RINK

1 MONTICELLO BLVD.

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS, OHIO

Sanctioned by U.S. Speedskating and the Ohio Speedskating Association

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ RESULTS

2015 Ohio Invitational Race Point Standings as a pdf
2015 Ohio Invitational Race Time Classification
as a pdf
2015 Ohio Invitational Race Times
as a pdf

Competitor List
 

2015 OHIO INVITATIONAL AGE GROUP RESULTS

DECEMBER 5, 2015

  TINY TOTS GIRLS (3)             PEE WEE BOYS (10)        
14 SOFIA KOONS LAKEWOOD 1st     21 ANDREW ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st  
22 NIAMH MCLAUGHLIN LAKEWOOD 2nd     12 JEREMY SAPOLA LAKEWOOD 2nd  
1 MADELINE KOONS LAKEWOOD 3rd     63 PETER PROKHOROV WOLVERINE 3rd  
              35 BRENNAN GRAF LAKEWOOD 1st B
  PEE WEE GIRLS (8)           52 CHRISTOPHER MONAHAN SYRACUSE 2nd B
24 KYUNGEUN (CINDY) JANG   1st     91 DANIEL O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD 3rd B
84 STELLA SUMMERFIELD PARK RIDGE 2nd     77 IAN FISCHER COLUMBUS 4th B
13 MARY ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st B   15 JOHN PAUL MANNING CLEVELAND HTS 5th B
43 EMMA LIPA BUFFALO 2nd B   42 WESLEY LAPSEVICH LAKEWOOD 6th B
62 VIOLET TROSIN MIDLAND 3rd B   85 BEN CLENDENNING-KIM PITTSBURGH 1st C
36 BRIDGET MATHIAS CLEVELAND HTS 4th B              
71 SAMANTHA PEERY CROSSROADS 5th B     PONY BOYS (10)        
80 CEILI NEORR LAKEWOOD 6th B   23 CHRISTIAN KIM   1st  
              2 RORY O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD 2nd  
  PONY GIRLS (8)           86 PAUL PROKHOROV WOLVERINE 3rd  
69 CATHERINE VANDERGRIFF WEST MICHIGAN 1st     16 BRADY RUTLEDGE MIDLAND 4th  
3 MACKENZIE IGEL NORTHBROOK 2nd     26 GABRIEL HASSELBACK BUFFALO 1st B
54 IZABELLA ZAKATSIOLO OAKVILLE 3rd     96 STEPHEN BUCHA LAKEWOOD 2nd B
18 ELLEN ROHDE PITTSBURGH 4th     44 ANDREW HARMON CLEVELAND HTS 3rd B
25 CAROLINE ANDERSON UNITED CAPITAL 5th     17 WILL IRWIN LAKEWOOD 4th B
93 ALEXA FISCHER COLUMBUS 6th     78 MITCHELL COHEN COLUMBUS 5th B
37 MARY ELIZ. (BETH) MANNING CLEVELAND HTS 1st B   53 ALBERT HOLLAND COLUMBUS 6th B
                         
  MIDGET GIRLS (4)             MIDGET BOYS (10)        
27 KYUBIN OH DOMINION 1st     72 JOSEPH ROHDE PITTSBURGH 1st  
19 SARA PEERY CROSSROADS 1st B   4 RYAN HACK UNITED CAPITAL 2nd  
56 CARLY ELLIOTT LAKEWOOD 2nd B   28 CARL TATELLI NORTHBROOK 3rd  
45 GABRIELA MONTERO CLEVELAND HTS 3rd B   94 LUKE CARLSEN DANBURY 4th  
              81 GANNON GRAF LAKEWOOD 1st B
  JUNIOR C LADIES (7)           20 ROBERT KEYSER LAKEWOOD 2nd B
74 GRACE TROSIN MIDLAND 1st     64 TONY FATICA CLEVELAND HTS 3rd B
5 UNA WILLHOITE LAKEWOOD 2nd     38 RYAN SHANE CLEVELAND HTS 4th B
39 ELLA TROSIN MIDLAND 3rd     55 OWEN BYRNE LAKEWOOD 5th B
68 REBECCA SZUMSKI DANBURY 4th     70 GAVIN HALL LAKEWOOD 6th B
41 CAITLYNN KEYSER LAKEWOOD 5th                
79 CECE LONG WEST MICHIGAN 6th       JUNIOR C MEN (8)        
              29 BRIAN RHIM POTOMAC 1st  
  JUNIOR B LADIES (2)           89 JOSEPH HACHEM UNITED CAPITAL 1st B
7 HAILEY CHOI   1st     46 JOONSUH OH DOMINION 2nd B
30 LILA MILLER CLEVELAND HTS 1st B   6 HIRA HANSON CLEVELAND HTS 3rd B
              57 DAVID SCOLARE CORNERSTONE 4th B
  JUNIOR A LADIES (1)           75 AUSTIN HERPST LAKEWOOD 5th B
58 AMBER HARRIS CLEVELAND HTS 1st     40 JACOB VITO PITTSBURGH 6th B
              65 ALEC VANDERGRIFF WEST MICHIGAN 1st C
                         
                         
  MASTER 30-39 WOMEN (1)             JUNIOR B MEN (5)        
49 NECOLE ZAYATZ BUFFALO 1st     31 NICHOLAS ELIA CLEVELAND HTS 1st  
              47 ZACHARY WEBSTER DANBURY 2nd  
  MASTER 40+ WOMEN (5)           8 JACOB STAINBROOK CLEVELAND HTS 3rd  
76 DIANA HARRELL COLUMBUS 1st     59 ALEC HALL COLUMBUS 4th  
9 REGINA HART DOMINION 2nd                
61 SUSAN MISCIAGNA COLUMBUS 3rd                
34 HEERAN LEE DOMINION 4th       MASTER 30-39 MEN (3)        
              51 JIN SUNG KIM NONE 1st  
  SENIOR MEN (2)           10 HENRY WITHERS BUFFALO 2nd  
33 ADAM KUCHARIK POTOMAC 1st     83 JOEL KEGEL PITTSBURGH 1st B
98 RAY TAN COLUMBUS 2nd                
                MASTER 40+ MEN (11)        
              66 CHRIS KNAPP COLUMBUS 1st  
              97 SEAN BARAN LAKEWOOD 1st B
              11 MIKE PIRWITZ COLUMBUS 2nd B
              67 CHRISTIAN FISCHER COLUMBUS 3rd B
              60 DOUG COHEN COLUMBUS 4th B
              90 ALAN MARCOSSON LAKEWOOD 5th B
              32 CRAIG PIELECHOWSKI BUFFALO 6th B
              95 PAUL VOLZ PITTSBURGH 7th B
              48 STEPHEN BUCHA LAKEWOOD 8th B
              73 KEVIN GRAF, SR LAKEWOOD 9th B
                         

 

 

 OSA 2015/16 Officers

President                Tom Frank
1st Vice-President   Gene Harrell
2nd Vice-President  Barb Rosenbaum
Treasurer               Dennis Conrad
Secretary               Dennis Marquard
 


  Columbus Speedskating is a short track speedskating club based out of the Easton Chiller in Columbus, Ohio.

    Check out the Join Us link for details on becoming a member.

  If you are planning to join us for a practice, please read important information here.

  And if you have questions or want more information, you can contact us.
 

 

New Boot Covers
Club logo booties @ $20 a pair to OSA members
from Pyro Apparel

 

 
CONSTITUTION OF THE OHIO SKATING ASSOCIATION AS OF NOVEMBER 21, 2010  (pdf)
 


2014 - 2015 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2013 - 2014 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2012 - 2013 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2011 - 2012 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2010 - 2011 SEASON RACE RESULTS

2009 - 2010 SEASON RACE RESULTS
 


2013 Ohio State Short Track Records

2012 Ohio State Short Track Records

2011 Ohio State Short Track Records

Ohio Skaters qualifying times for the 2012 National Championships.  

 
2012  U.S. National Age Group Records (as pdf)

2011  U.S. National Age Group Records (as pdf)
 

 

Ohio Concussion Rules

Return to Play Law 143
Ohio Law 143 or the Return-To-Play Law went into effect on April 26,2013.  Ohio Gov. John R. Kasich signed the state’s new youth concussion rules into law after passage by legislators.  The law requires youth coaches, officials and referees to complete free, basic online training about concussions. All coaches (including assistants) and referees are required to take the online concussion course.

for more information:

http://www.oysan.org/For_Coaches/Concussion_Training.htm

http://www.healthyohioprogram.org/concussion.aspx
    

Parent's Overview of Ohio Return-to-Play Law

Forms
Concussion Information Sheet

Parent Overview

 


RACING BLADE

Is it Speedskating or Figure Skating or Both?

Pack style racing comes to the Long Track World Cup!

Mass Start Long Track Speedskating Is A Glorious Wreck That Should Be In The Olympics Like Whoa.

Jonathan Kuck Caps Astana World Cup with Silver in Mass Start

Lakewood Speedskaters Living On The Edge

Wow! Did Anyone Else Know That Apolo Ohno Was Going To Star In A Movie About Giant Tasmanian Devils?
 

 

What is my Skater Account Balance?

OSA Treasurer Procedure

Revised September 19, 2013
Ohio Speedskating Association Membership Application form   as a doc file
that those residing in the State of Ohio can use to join the Ohio Speedskating Association

1.  Applicant must be a resident of the State of Ohio
2.  Cost is $10.00 per person/max. $30.00 per family
3.  Form must be printed out, filled out ( it can't be filled out on line )
     and sent with a check made out to the Ohio Speedskating Association (OSA) to:

      Dennis Marquard
      OSA Secretary
      2418 Bassett Road
      Westlake, Ohio  44145

February 2, 2015

ST Age Group Rules & Regulations

 
Please find the latest updated version of the Age Group Mass Start National Rules here. It reflects changes made to the number of skaters allowed in a 1000m final. As the ISU adjusted their rules to four starters at the line of a 1000m final, USS will comply with this rule. A time standard has also been implemented for this year's ST Age Group Championships. Please find them in the above mentioned rules on page 22. While in the past this has been a time 'recommendation', it is now a standard time skaters will have to meet. Times must have been achieved at a USS sanctioned meet between July 1st, 2013 and the entry deadline for ST Age Group Nationals. A cap for this years participant numbers is set at 250 skaters.
 
National's Age Group Time Standards
Age Group Mass Start National Rules (as a pdf)  February 2, 2015
March 13 to 15  Short Track Age Class Nationals - Event information and hotel recommendations