2012 - 2013 Race Results

2013 OHIO STATE SHORT TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2013

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS COMMUNITY CENTER ICE RINK

1 MONTICELLO BLVD.   -   CLEVELAND HEIGHTS, OHIO

Sponsored and Sanctioned by

THE OHIO SPEEDSKATING ASSOCIATION
&
U.S. SPEEDSKATING

COMPLETE RESULTS

POINTS STANDINGS as a pdf
TIME CLASSIFICATIONS as a pdf
TIME For ALL EVENTS as a pdf

Special Bob Reppenhagen Memorial Award for fastest 500m Men and Ladies

Male NICHOLAS ELIA 49.48
Female DAINIELLE AMOS 51.30

 

Relay - Midget and Below  
Cleveland Heights   1st
Lakewood   2nd
   
Relay - Juvenile and Above  
Lakewood   1st
Chiller   2nd

 

AWARDS

LADIES             MEN    
TINY TOTS           TINY TOTS    
1 MEGAN PALINSKI CLEV HTS       ANDREW ROHDE PITTSBURGH  
2 ALEXA FISCHER CHILLER       JEREMY SAPOLA LAKEWOOD  
3 MARY ROHDE PITTSBURGH       BRENNAN GRAF LAKEWOOD  
            IAN FISCHER CHILLER  
PEE WEE                   
1 ELLEN ROHDE PITTSBURGH       PEE WEE     
2 CASEY GRANT LAKEWOOD       ROBERT KEYSER LAKEWOOD  
1 JULIA COYLE NORTHCOAST B     GANNON  GRAF LAKEWOOD  
            OWEN BYRNE LAKEWOOD B
PONY            RORY  O'BRIEN LAKEWOOD B
1 JENNIFER WISNIEWSKI LAKEWOOD       DYLAN REES NORTH COAST B
2 SARAH HARRELL CHILLER              
3 UNA WILLHULTE LAKEWOOD       PONY     
4 CAITLYNN KEYSER LAKEWOOD       HIRA HANSON CLEV HTS  
            JOSEPH ROHDE PITTSBURGH  
MIDGET            CADE GRANT LAKEWOOD  
1 GABBY DEVER LAKEWOOD       GAVIN HALL LAKEWOOD B
2 TESS CONNORS CLEV HTS              
3 AUDREY STAINBROOK CLEV HTS       MIDGET    
4 GRACE MEYER CLEV HTS       IAN MORAN LAKEWOOD  
            JACOB STAINBROOK CLEV HTS  
JUVENILE           ALEC HALL CHILLER  
1 DANIELLE AMOS CHILLER       JACOB SAYAT CHILLER  
1 MADELINE WYERS NORTHCOAST B            
            JUVENILE     
JUNIOR           NICHOLAS ELIA CLEV HTS  
1 MAGGIE DEVER LAKEWOOD       BOBBY SESSIONS LAKEWOOD  
            MICHAEL DEVER LAKEWOOD B
MASTER 40+ LADIES                 
1 SUZANNE TKACH CHILLER       JUNIOR     
2 KIM SCHAD NORTHCOAST       GEORGE  HARKENRIDER LAKEWOOD  
3 DIANA HARRELL CHILLER       ANDREW HARRELL CHILLER  
            JEREMY VIA CHILLER  
            MATTHEW RODIER CHILLER B
                     
            INTERMEDIATE    
Fastest 500 M         NICK MARQUARD LAKEWOOD  
                   
F DAINIELLE AMOS 51.3       MASTER 30-39    
M NICHOLAS ELIA 49.48       CHRIS KNAPP CHILLER  
              DERRICK COLES CHILLER B
                   
RELAYS           MASTER 40+ MEN   
            PAUL PROVENCHER NORTHCOAST  
MIDGET and BELOW         LONNIE AMOS CHILLER  
1 Cleveland Heights         CHRIS FISCHER CHILLER  
2 Lakewood           SEAN BARAN LAKEWOOD  
JUVENILE and ABOVE         KEVIN GRAF LAKEWOOD  
1 Lakewood                  
2 Chiller                  

 

 

Cancelled
AMERICAN CUP I - 2012 - Short Track
  OHIO  INVITATIONAL - 2012 - Short Track
 SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3 & SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2012
CLEVELAND HEIGHTS
COMMUNITY CENTER ICE RINK
1 MONTICELLO BLVD.

 CLEVELAND HEIGHTS, OHIO

Sanctioned by U.S. Speedskating and the Ohio Speedskating Association
 

Hello Members,
 
Due to a power outage at the Cleveland Heights Community Center Ice Rink, this weekends' American Cup Short Track and Ohio Invitational races are cancelled.  We are hoping to reschedule the American Cup in the near future, but at this time we do not yet have details.  There will be no racing this weekend.  We will notify everyone as soon as possible with details on whether or not we are able to reschedule the Short Track American Cup 1.  We apologize for the inconvenience and appreciate your patience.
 
Sincerely,
US Speedskating

12:30 PM Thursday - Nov. 1st

To All,

As you may know that due to Superstorm "Sandy" the Ohio invitational had to be cancelled due to power loss at the Cleveland Hts. rink, we were hoping to try and reschedule but there was not enough ice time available  at Cleveland Hts. to run the meet.  As a result those who were entered to skate in the meet will have their entry fee refunded in the next week

Ohio Speedskating Association - Secretary
November 17